Skip to content

853 S 14th St

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1917

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Dec 21, 2022

Property Information

Block3010
Lot23
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page93

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2.5SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage5,108
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$11,400
4%
Improvement Value:$279,600
96%
Total Assessment$291,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,067+2.0%
2024$10,848+70.4%
2023$6,366-1.7%
2022$6,479+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$350,985
Sq Ft3,160DeedBook 20210, Page 32080Recorded3/16/2021

Property Sale

Sale
$101,850

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,160DeedBook 20190, Page 12735Recorded2/11/2019

Foreclosure Case F-011077-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$365,000
DeedBook 12226, Page 384

Property Sale

Sale
$91,125
DeedBook 12157, Page 928

Property Sale

Sale
$360,000
DeedBook 6365, Page 442

Property Sale

Sale
$295,000
DeedBook 6155, Page 327

Property Sale

Sale
$125,000
DeedBook 6057, Page 283

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1917