Skip to content

236-238 Leslie St

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1912

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Aug 2, 2021

Property Information

Block3064
Lot52
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page102

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings4
Zoning---
Sq Footage8,904
Acreage0.12

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$30,600
9%
Improvement Value:$294,400
91%
Total Assessment$325,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$12,360+2.0%
2024$12,116-0.2%
2023$12,136-1.7%
2022$12,350+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$338,100

From:

To:

Sq Ft5,088DeedBook 20180, Page 81475Recorded9/19/2018

Foreclosure Case F-006960-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$180,000
DeedBook 12076, Page 5991

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1912