Skip to content

891 S 18th St

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1917

Last Sale Price
$495,000
Last Sale Date
Sep 27, 2023

Property Information

Block3014
Lot26
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page92

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,417
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$11,900
5%
Improvement Value:$214,400
95%
Total Assessment$226,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$2,757+2.0%
2024$2,703-0.2%
2023$2,707-1.7%
2022$2,755+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$495,000

To:

Sq Ft2,417DeedBook 20230, Page 60062

Property Sale

Sale
$45,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,417DeedBook 20190, Page 30532Recorded4/3/2019

Foreclosure Case F-058175-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1917