Skip to content

132 Seymour Ave

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1911

Last Sale Price
$520,000
Last Sale Date
May 15, 2024

Property Information

Block3019
Lot19
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page104

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,700
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$22,500
11%
Improvement Value:$178,300
89%
Total Assessment$200,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,636+2.0%
2024$7,486-0.2%
2023$7,498-1.7%
2022$7,630+83.6%
Property History
Sales9Foreclosures3

Property Sale

Sale
$520,000

To:

Sq Ft2,700DeedBook 20240, Page 30675

Foreclosure Case F-000514-23

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$360,000
Sq Ft2,700DeedBook 20190, Page 87745Recorded9/17/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$210,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,700DeedBook 20180, Page 96626Recorded11/8/2018

Foreclosure Case F-016360-16

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$300,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,700DeedBook 12493, Page 2694Recorded4/29/2014

Property Sale

Sale
$70,000
DeedBook 12435, Page 8826

Foreclosure Case F-033616-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$292,000
DeedBook 12061, Page 8545

Property Sale

Sale
$110,000
DeedBook 6076, Page 711

Property Sale

Sale
$170,000
DeedBook 5919, Page 679

Property Sale

Sale
$5,000
DeedBook 4834, Page 950

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1911