Skip to content

166 Seymour Ave

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1912

Last Sale Price
$620,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 28, 2025

Property Information

Block3020
Lot37
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page104

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,962
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$21,400
13%
Improvement Value:$139,800
87%
Total Assessment$161,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,130+2.0%
2024$6,010-0.2%
2023$6,019-1.7%
2022$6,126+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$620,000

To:

Sq Ft2,962DeedBook 20250, Page 20964

Property Sale

Sale
$245,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,960DeedBook 12521, Page 4322Recorded10/23/2014

Property Sale

Sale
$44,500

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,960DeedBook 12465, Page 1873Recorded10/25/2013

Foreclosure Case F-030183-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$330,000
DeedBook 12125, Page 3068

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1912