Skip to content

38-40 Osborne Terr

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1917

Last Sale Price
$195,000
Last Sale Date
Jul 13, 2021

Property Information

Block3026
Lot23
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page104

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF3UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage5,716
Acreage0.18

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$21,400
11%
Improvement Value:$176,000
89%
Total Assessment$197,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,507+2.0%
2024$7,359-0.2%
2023$7,371-1.7%
2022$7,501+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures3

Property Sale

Sale
$195,000

To:

Sq Ft5,716DeedBook 20210, Page 93296

Foreclosure Case F-011411-18

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-006208-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-051033-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$575,000
DeedBook 12140, Page 3179

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1917