Skip to content

28-30 Vernon Ave

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1917

Last Sale Price
$290,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 29, 2013

Property Information

Block3040
Lot36
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page103

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,011
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$34,700
14%
Improvement Value:$220,800
86%
Total Assessment$255,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,717+2.0%
2024$9,525-0.2%
2023$9,540-1.7%
2022$9,709+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$290,000

To:

Sq Ft3,011DeedBook 12417, Page 9433

Foreclosure Case F-023979-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$585,000
DeedBook 12113, Page 6765

Property Sale

Sale
$185,000
DeedBook 5647, Page 443

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1917