Skip to content

56-58 Shaw Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1927

Last Sale Price
$600,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 13, 2024

Property Information

Block3063
Lot8
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page107

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,934
Acreage0.1

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$29,800
17%
Improvement Value:$143,600
83%
Total Assessment$173,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,594+2.0%
2024$6,464-0.2%
2023$6,475-1.7%
2022$6,589+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$600,000

To:

Sq Ft2,934DeedBook 20240, Page 75564

Foreclosure Case F-009940-24

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Foreclosure Case F-025970-17

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$225,000
DeedBook 6149, Page 225

Property Sale

Sale
$107,000
DeedBook 5224, Page 128

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1927