Skip to content

579 Hawthorne Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 2023
Other Exempt

Last Sale Price
$635,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 8, 2023

Property Information

Block3081
Lot12
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page92

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,300
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$22,300
5%
Improvement Value:$392,200
95%
Total Assessment$414,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2024$831-86.1%
2023$5,982-1.7%
2022$6,088+1.0%
2021$6,025+1.8%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures3

Property Sale

Sale
$635,000

To:

Sq Ft3,300DeedBook 20230, Page 65960

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2023

Property Sale

Sale
$99,000
Sq Ft2,070DeedBook 20220, Page 23609Recorded3/10/2022

Property Sale

Sale
$130,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,070DeedBook 20170, Page 91574Recorded10/17/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$30,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,070DeedBook 20170, Page 88892Recorded10/6/2017

Foreclosure Case F-020808-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-008361-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice