Skip to content

431-433 S 18th St

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 1926

Last Sale Price
$851,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 5, 2026

Property Information

Block322
Lot20
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page64

Building Details

Building Class43
Description4F
Dwellings4
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,070
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$32,700
14%
Improvement Value:$208,000
86%
Total Assessment$240,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,154+2.0%
2024$8,973-0.2%
2023$8,988-1.7%
2022$9,147+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$851,000

To:

DeedBook 20260, Page 5508

Property Sale

Sale
$262,500

To:

Sq Ft7,122DeedBook 20180, Page 70628

Foreclosure Case F-017916-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$8,000

To:

DeedBook 5070, Page 313

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$22,500
DeedBook 5002, Page 878

Property Sale

Sale
$22,600

To:

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1926