Skip to content

477 S 19th St

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 1919

Last Sale Price
$580,000
Last Sale Date
Jun 14, 2024

Property Information

Block324
Lot10
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page64

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF1UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,492
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$31,300
15%
Improvement Value:$176,500
85%
Total Assessment$207,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,903+2.0%
2024$7,747-0.2%
2023$7,759-1.7%
2022$7,896+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures3

Property Sale

Sale
$580,000

To:

Sq Ft2,492DeedBook 20240, Page 40405

Property Sale

Sale
$261,299
Sq Ft2,397DeedBook 20230, Page 29283Recorded5/16/2023

Foreclosure Case F-000967-22

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$350,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 20180, Page 8734Recorded1/30/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$74,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,491DeedBook 12526, Page 6815Recorded12/1/2014

Foreclosure Case F-021143-14

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-039691-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$284,000
DeedBook 6186, Page 27

Property Sale

Sale
$145,000
DeedBook 5854, Page 836

Property Sale

Sale
$30,400
DeedBook 5835, Page 946

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1919