Skip to content

521 S 16th StNewark, NJ 07103

Built 1911

Last Sale Price
$430,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 13, 2025

Property Information

Block334
Lot19
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page69

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,257
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$31,300
21%
Improvement Value:$120,800
79%
Total Assessment$152,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,784+2.0%
2024$5,670-0.2%
2023$5,679-1.7%
2022$5,780+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$430,000

To:

DeedBook 20250, Page 3700

Foreclosure Case F-007637-24

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$21,500

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,257DeedBook 20161, Page 12675Recorded12/29/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$285,000

To:

DeedBook 6350, Page 922

Property Sale

Sale
$145,000

To:

DeedBook 6260, Page 335

Property Sale

Sale
$88,000

To:

DeedBook 6086, Page 563

Property Sale

Sale
$125,000
DeedBook 5910, Page 883

Property Sale

Sale
$12,431
DeedBook 4446, Page 1037

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1911