Skip to content

589 15th Ave

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 1907

Last Sale Price
$399,999
Last Sale Date
Dec 6, 2023

Property Information

Block334
Lot26
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page69

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,654
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$28,100
20%
Improvement Value:$109,900
80%
Total Assessment$138,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,248+2.0%
2024$5,145-0.2%
2023$5,153-1.7%
2022$5,244+1.0%
Property History
Sales11Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$399,999

To:

Sq Ft3,654DeedBook 20240, Page 5204

Property Sale

Sale

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,088DeedBook 20170, Page 82352Recorded9/15/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$30,900

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,088DeedBook 20170, Page 7277Recorded1/25/2017

Foreclosure Case F-021585-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$480,000
DeedBook 12201, Page 4995

Property Sale

Sale
$390,000
DeedBook 12008, Page 4037

Property Sale

Sale
$230,000
DeedBook 6365, Page 519

Property Sale

Sale
$250,000
DeedBook 6068, Page 230

Property Sale

Sale
$141,000
DeedBook 5901, Page 582

Property Sale

Sale
$14,500
DeedBook 5681, Page 487

Property Sale

Sale
$45,000
DeedBook 5481, Page 288

Property Sale

Sale
$24,100
DeedBook 5170, Page 37

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907