Skip to content

597 15th Ave

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 1917

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Feb 24, 2026

Property Information

Block334
Lot30
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page69

Building Details

Building Class47
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,932
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$25,900
9%
Improvement Value:$259,600
91%
Total Assessment$285,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,858+2.0%
2024$10,643+145.3%
2023$4,339-1.7%
2022$4,416+7.2%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$259,000

To:

Sq Ft1,932DeedBook 20210, Page 25514Recorded3/4/2021

Property Sale

Sale
$120,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,932DeedBook 20190, Page 56893Recorded6/21/2019

Foreclosure Case F-010473-19

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1917