Skip to content

251-253 Meeker Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1907

Last Sale Price
$430,000
Last Sale Date
Sep 29, 2025

Property Information

Block3559
Lot18
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page115

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2.5SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,386
Acreage0.15

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$24,600
14%
Improvement Value:$154,300
86%
Total Assessment$178,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,804+6.0%
2024$6,419-0.2%
2023$6,430-1.8%
2022$6,548+1.1%
Property History
Sales1Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$430,000

To:

Sq Ft2,386DeedBook 20250, Page 62887

Foreclosure Case F-009398-24

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907