Skip to content

187-189 Milford Ave

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1912

Last Sale Price
$470,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 19, 2019

Property Information

Block2699
Lot18
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page105

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2.5SF1UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,433
Acreage0.15

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$27,300
10%
Improvement Value:$245,900
90%
Total Assessment$273,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,390+2.0%
2024$10,185-0.2%
2023$10,201+36.5%
2022$7,471+1.0%
Property History
Sales9Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$470,000

To:

Sq Ft2,433DeedBook 20200, Page 10161

Property Sale

Sale
$249,000
Sq Ft2,433DeedBook 20191, Page 17819Recorded12/12/2019

Foreclosure Case F-004597-18

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$325,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,433DeedBook 20161, Page 11930Recorded12/29/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$199,200
DeedBook 12335, Page 6916

Property Sale

Sale
$115,000
DeedBook 12239, Page 77

Foreclosure Case F-005136-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$380,000
DeedBook 6380, Page 556

Property Sale

Sale
$360,000
DeedBook 6164, Page 669

Property Sale

Sale
$207,500
DeedBook 6046, Page 872

Property Sale

Sale
$48,000
DeedBook 5172, Page 844

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1912