Skip to content

420 Jelliff Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1952

Owner
---
Last Sale Price
$740,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 18, 2025

Property Information

Block3571
Lot36.01
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page111

Building Details

Building Class43
Description3SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,480
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$22,500
9%
Improvement Value:$219,900
91%
Total Assessment$242,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,218+2.0%
2024$9,037-0.2%
2023$9,051-1.7%
2022$9,211+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$740,000
Sq Ft3,480DeedBook 20260, Page 2593Recorded1/13/2026

Property Sale

Sale
$121,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,480DeedBook 20160, Page 96567Recorded11/9/2016

Foreclosure Case F-015712-12

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$295,000
DeedBook 12311, Page 2019

Property Sale

Sale
$56,500
DeedBook 12283, Page 2191

Property Sale

Sale
$85,000
DeedBook 5614, Page 566

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1952