Skip to content

437 Badger Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1910

Last Sale Price
$385,000
Last Sale Date
Aug 12, 2020

Property Information

Block3573
Lot14
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page115

Building Details

Building Class45
Description3SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,525
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$16,300
5%
Improvement Value:$308,500
95%
Total Assessment$324,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$12,352+2.0%
2024$12,109-0.2%
2023$12,128+82.5%
2022$6,646+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures4

Property Sale

Sale
$385,000

To:

Sq Ft5,287DeedBook 20200, Page 77580

Property Sale

Sale
$130,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,525DeedBook 20180, Page 97556Recorded11/13/2018

Foreclosure Case F-000338-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-002449-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-013842-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-001397-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$90,000
DeedBook 5514, Page 150

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1910