Skip to content

5 Mapes Terrace

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1922

Last Sale Price
$600,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 6, 2025

Property Information

Block3626
Lot21
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page108

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF U.G.
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,446
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$28,900
17%
Improvement Value:$138,900
83%
Total Assessment$167,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,381+2.0%
2024$6,256-0.2%
2023$6,266-1.7%
2022$6,376+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$600,000

To:

DeedBook 20250, Page 19261

Foreclosure Case F-036124-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$130,000

To:

DeedBook 6004, Page 773

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1922