Skip to content

1057 Hunterdon St

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1915

Last Sale Price
$295,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 20, 2021

Property Information

Block3659
Lot36
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page109

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF1U.G.
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,128
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$17,300
10%
Improvement Value:$155,000
90%
Total Assessment$172,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,553+2.0%
2024$6,423-0.2%
2023$6,434-1.7%
2022$6,547+1.0%
Property History
Sales1Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$295,000

To:

Sq Ft3,128DeedBook 20220, Page 58963

Foreclosure Case F-009575-20

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1915