Skip to content

198 Renner Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1907

Last Sale Price
$530,000
Last Sale Date
Aug 28, 2024

Property Information

Block3666
Lot29
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page109

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,648
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$26,300
16%
Improvement Value:$137,200
84%
Total Assessment$163,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,218+2.0%
2024$6,095-0.2%
2023$6,105-1.7%
2022$6,213+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$530,000

To:

Sq Ft2,648DeedBook 20240, Page 51674

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,648DeedBook 20200, Page 82180Recorded8/25/2020

Foreclosure Case F-010694-19

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$170,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,648DeedBook 20180, Page 64065Recorded7/25/2018

Foreclosure Case F-023004-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$300,000
DeedBook 12049, Page 2308

Property Sale

Sale
$185,000
DeedBook 6218, Page 323

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000
DeedBook 6027, Page 308

Property Sale

Sale
$43,000
DeedBook 4885, Page 539

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907