Skip to content

181 Scheerer Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1922

Last Sale Price
$200,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 27, 2013

Property Information

Block3666
Lot69
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page109

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,296
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$29,100
20%
Improvement Value:$116,900
80%
Total Assessment$146,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,552+2.0%
2024$5,443-0.2%
2023$5,452-1.7%
2022$5,548+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures3

Foreclosure Case F-020335-17

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-008248-15

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$200,000

To:

Sq Ft2,296DeedBook 12420, Page 6209

Property Sale

Sale
$83,000
DeedBook 12346, Page 4551

Foreclosure Case F-037901-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$130,000
DeedBook 5988, Page 189

Property Sale

Sale
$90,000
DeedBook 5902, Page 637

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1922