Skip to content

163 Scheerer Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1922

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Apr 12, 2019

Property Information

Block3666
Lot78
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page109

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,638
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$29,100
17%
Improvement Value:$146,500
83%
Total Assessment$175,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,678+2.0%
2024$6,546-0.2%
2023$6,557-1.7%
2022$6,673+1.0%
Property History
Sales1Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-027713-17

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$25,000
DeedBook 4613, Page 549

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1922