Skip to content

53-55 Goldsmith Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1922

Last Sale Price
$135,000
Last Sale Date
Jun 22, 2015

Property Information

Block3679
Lot32
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page114

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF1UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,607
Acreage0.12

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$35,300
18%
Improvement Value:$155,800
82%
Total Assessment$191,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,268+2.0%
2024$7,124-0.2%
2023$7,136-1.7%
2022$7,262+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$135,000

To:

Sq Ft3,558DeedBook 12564, Page 8943

Foreclosure Case F-025658-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$309,000
DeedBook 12041, Page 9729

Property Sale

Sale
$220,000
DeedBook 6020, Page 567

Property Sale

Sale
$96,500
DeedBook 5743, Page 72

Property Sale

Sale
$55,000
DeedBook 5070, Page 367

Property Sale

Sale
$55,000
DeedBook 4854, Page 891

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1922