Skip to content

45-47 Chancellor Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1944

Last Sale Price
$400,000
Last Sale Date
Jun 13, 2024

Property Information

Block3682
Lot63
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page114

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,926
Acreage0.12

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$31,500
21%
Improvement Value:$118,400
79%
Total Assessment$149,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,701+2.0%
2024$5,588-0.2%
2023$5,597-1.7%
2022$5,696+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$400,000

To:

Sq Ft1,926DeedBook 20240, Page 35335

Property Sale

Sale
$291,000
Sq Ft1,926DeedBook 20240, Page 15521Recorded3/18/2024

Foreclosure Case F-013326-22

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$22,800
DeedBook 5549, Page 173

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1944