Skip to content

48-50 Grumman Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1925
Residential
Sheriff Sale - On Hold

Last Sale Price
$55,000
Last Sale Date
Sep 12, 1983

Property Information

Block3687
Lot1
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page114

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage6,718
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$26,600
11%
Improvement Value:$215,900
89%
Total Assessment$242,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,222+2.0%
2024$9,040-0.2%
2023$9,055-1.7%
2022$9,215+1.0%
Property History
Sales1Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-017201-18

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Sheriff #F-26000396Sale Date5/26/2026

Foreclosure Case F-003689-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$55,000

To:

Sq Ft6,718DeedBook 4810, Page 845

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1925