Skip to content

86-88 Chancellor Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1940
Commercial

Last Sale Price
$230,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 22, 2021

Property Information

Block3690
Lot10
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page114

Building Details

Building Class16
Description1SB
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,424
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$110,000
56%
Improvement Value:$87,700
44%
Total Assessment$197,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,519+2.0%
2024$7,370-0.2%
2023$7,382-1.7%
2022$7,513+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$230,000

To:

Sq Ft4,424DeedBook 20220, Page 23253

Property Sale

Sale
$115,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,580DeedBook 20180, Page 42548Recorded5/15/2018

Foreclosure Case F-025436-13

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-046560-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$120,000
DeedBook 5876, Page 89

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1940