Skip to content

188-190 Goldsmith Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1922

Last Sale Price
$470,000
Last Sale Date
Jun 15, 2022

Property Information

Block3700
Lot39
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page113

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,938
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$20,000
7%
Improvement Value:$285,000
93%
Total Assessment$305,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,599+2.0%
2024$11,370+55.5%
2023$7,311-1.7%
2022$7,440+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$470,000

To:

Sq Ft2,938DeedBook 20220, Page 58801

Property Sale

Sale
$162,500

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,938DeedBook 20181, Page 3365Recorded11/29/2018

Foreclosure Case F-021641-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-016164-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$242,000
DeedBook 12320, Page 8029

Property Sale

Sale
$79,900
DeedBook 12255, Page 4923

Property Sale

Sale
$265,000
DeedBook 6378, Page 778

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1922