Skip to content

137 Grumman Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1929

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Feb 23, 2007

Property Information

Block3705
Lot18
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page113

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,328
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$29,800
16%
Improvement Value:$156,600
84%
Total Assessment$186,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,089+2.0%
2024$6,949-0.2%
2023$6,960-1.7%
2022$7,083+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures3

Foreclosure Case F-013692-18

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-015354-17

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-016187-14

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$116,400
DeedBook 5720, Page 742

Property Sale

Sale
$33,000
DeedBook 4551, Page 851

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1929