Skip to content

151-153 Grumman Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1927

Last Sale Price
$525,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 17, 2024

Property Information

Block3705
Lot9
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page113

Building Details

Building Class18
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,585
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$30,000
11%
Improvement Value:$237,900
89%
Total Assessment$267,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,492+2.0%
2024$5,383-0.2%
2023$5,392-1.7%
2022$5,487+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$525,000

To:

Sq Ft1,585DeedBook 20240, Page 27143

Property Sale

Sale
$310,000
Sq Ft1,601DeedBook 20230, Page 67365Recorded11/9/2023

Property Sale

Sale
$291,048
Sq Ft1,601DeedBook 20220, Page 1628Recorded1/6/2022

Foreclosure Case F-018734-19

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$125,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,601DeedBook 20190, Page 57121Recorded6/21/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$215,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,601DeedBook 20190, Page 58953Recorded6/27/2019

Foreclosure Case F-009420-17

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1927