Skip to content

179 Grumman Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1937

Last Sale Price
$530,000
Last Sale Date
Jun 4, 2024

Property Information

Block3708
Lot13
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page113

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,776
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$30,000
17%
Improvement Value:$150,000
83%
Total Assessment$180,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,845+2.0%
2024$6,710-0.2%
2023$6,721-1.7%
2022$6,840+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$530,000

To:

Sq Ft2,776DeedBook 20240, Page 36106

Foreclosure Case F-001598-10

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000
DeedBook 5872, Page 111

Property Sale

Sale
$140,000
DeedBook 5677, Page 200

Property Sale

Sale
$130,000
DeedBook 5574, Page 849

Property Sale

Sale
$1,700
DeedBook 5196, Page 571

Property Sale

Sale
$66,000
DeedBook 4897, Page 513

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1937