Skip to content

436-438 Clinton Pl

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1922
Residential
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$49,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 24, 1990

Property Information

Block3711
Lot20
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page113

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2.5SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,280
Acreage0.12

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$21,700
20%
Improvement Value:$86,200
80%
Total Assessment$107,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$3,853+2.1%
2024$3,773-0.2%
2023$3,779-1.8%
2022$3,850+1.1%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-001428-24

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment--Requires Filed Default Papers
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274

Foreclosure Case F-002377-22

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$49,000

To:

Sq Ft1,280DeedBook 5137, Page 520

Property Sale

Sale
$49,000
DeedBook 4886, Page 662

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1922