Skip to content

261-263 Weequahic Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1922

Last Sale Price
$394,000
Last Sale Date
Nov 28, 2022

Property Information

Block3715
Lot28
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page108

Building Details

Building Class17
Description1.5SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage960
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$18,600
12%
Improvement Value:$135,000
88%
Total Assessment$153,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,591+2.1%
2024$5,476+81.0%
2023$3,025-1.9%
2022$3,083+1.1%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-002407-25

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$394,000

To:

Sq Ft960DeedBook 20221, Page 5564

Property Sale

Sale
$200,000
Sq Ft900DeedBook 20220, Page 55251Recorded6/7/2022

Property Sale

Sale
$19,500
DeedBook 4440, Page 308

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1922