Skip to content

282 Lyons Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Commercial

Last Sale Price
$540,000
Last Sale Date
May 2, 2024

Property Information

Block3715
Lot21
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page108

Building Details

Building Class10
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage---
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$91,800
37%
Improvement Value:$158,200
63%
Total Assessment$250,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,944+2.0%
2024$4,846-0.2%
2023$4,854-1.7%
2022$4,940+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures3

Property Sale

Sale
$540,000

To:

DeedBook 20240, Page 29435

Property Sale

Sale
$275,000
DeedBook 20220, Page 14522Recorded2/15/2022

Property Sale

Sale
$175,000
DeedBook 20191, Page 19276Recorded12/17/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$65,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 20171, Page 126Recorded11/15/2017

Foreclosure Case F-023435-14

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-001701-13

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-040198-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$248,000
DeedBook 12043, Page 9974

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000
DeedBook 6341, Page 808

Property Sale

Sale
$60,000
DeedBook 4940, Page 116