Skip to content

489-491 Clinton Pl

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1940

Last Sale Price
$340,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 12, 2018

Property Information

Block3720
Lot36
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page107

Building Details

Building Class16
Description---
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,993
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$29,400
11%
Improvement Value:$246,500
89%
Total Assessment$275,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,492+2.0%
2024$10,286-0.2%
2023$10,302-1.7%
2022$10,484+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$340,000

To:

Sq Ft2,992DeedBook 20180, Page 90425

Property Sale

Sale
$108,384

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,993DeedBook 20180, Page 123Recorded1/2/2018

Foreclosure Case F-021569-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-014271-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$250,000
DeedBook 6388, Page 344

Property Sale

Sale
$183,000
DeedBook 6267, Page 146

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1940