Skip to content

284-286 Weequahic Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1927

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Dec 16, 2004

Property Information

Block3723
Lot4
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page107

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,167
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$20,000
13%
Improvement Value:$139,000
87%
Total Assessment$159,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,047+2.0%
2024$5,928-0.2%
2023$5,937-1.7%
2022$6,042+1.0%
Property History
Sales1Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-058747-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-049909-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$105,000
DeedBook 5671, Page 30

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1927