Skip to content

269-271 Hobson St

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1932

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Jul 31, 2020

Property Information

Block3724.02
Lot65
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page107

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF4UG
Dwellings4
Zoning---
Sq Footage6,300
Acreage0.1

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$20,100
9%
Improvement Value:$195,500
91%
Total Assessment$215,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,199+2.0%
2024$8,038-0.2%
2023$8,051-1.7%
2022$8,193+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$275,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,600DeedBook 20190, Page 26220Recorded3/21/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$81,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,600DeedBook 12483, Page 1075Recorded2/21/2014

Foreclosure Case F-019406-10

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$127,000
DeedBook 5844, Page 484

Property Sale

Sale
$62,000
DeedBook 5118, Page 735

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1932