Skip to content

285-287 Weequahic Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1927

Owner
---
Last Sale Price
$710,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 30, 2025

Property Information

Block3724
Lot36
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page107

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF1UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,818
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$19,000
15%
Improvement Value:$107,000
85%
Total Assessment$126,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,792+2.0%
2024$4,697-0.2%
2023$4,705-1.7%
2022$4,788+1.0%
Property History
Sales12Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$710,000
Sq Ft1,818DeedBook 20260, Page 741Recorded1/6/2026

Property Sale

Sale
$284,706

To:

Sq Ft1,986DeedBook 20240, Page 68482

Property Sale

Sale
$270,000
Sq Ft1,472DeedBook 20230, Page 11268Recorded2/22/2023

Property Sale

Sale
$223,011
Sq Ft1,472DeedBook 20220, Page 5772Recorded1/21/2022

Foreclosure Case F-017964-19

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$190,500
DeedBook 20190, Page 52385

Property Sale

Sale
$146,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,472DeedBook 20190, Page 48606Recorded5/24/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$190,500

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,472DeedBook 20190, Page 52385Recorded6/10/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$43,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,472DeedBook 20161, Page 12467Recorded12/29/2016

Foreclosure Case F-047070-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$245,000
DeedBook 12175, Page 1642

Property Sale

Sale
$70,000
DeedBook 12139, Page 9150

Property Sale

Sale
$145,000
DeedBook 12096, Page 1402

Property Sale

Sale
$31,000
DeedBook 4828, Page 939

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1927