Skip to content

98-100 Summit Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1952

Last Sale Price
$525,000
Last Sale Date
Jun 30, 2022

Property Information

Block3728.01
Lot7
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page107

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,452
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$28,500
10%
Improvement Value:$251,900
90%
Total Assessment$280,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,664+2.0%
2024$10,453-0.2%
2023$10,470-1.7%
2022$10,655+59.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$525,000

To:

Sq Ft4,452DeedBook 20220, Page 70237

Property Sale

Sale
$360,000
Sq Ft2,767DeedBook 20191, Page 10450Recorded11/20/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$195,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,767DeedBook 20190, Page 54870Recorded6/14/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$138,734

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,767DeedBook 20190, Page 48002Recorded5/23/2019

Foreclosure Case F-040316-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$119,500
DeedBook 5496, Page 467

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1952