Skip to content

244 Wainwright StNewark, NJ 07112

Built 1929

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
May 13, 2024

Property Information

Block3734
Lot83
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page106

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,550
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$20,000
11%
Improvement Value:$157,200
89%
Total Assessment$177,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,739+2.0%
2024$6,606-0.2%
2023$6,617-1.7%
2022$6,734+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$485,000
Sq Ft2,995DeedBook 20230, Page 67736Recorded11/13/2023

Property Sale

Sale
$170,000
Sq Ft2,995DeedBook 20210, Page 13831Recorded2/4/2021

Property Sale

Sale
$218,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,995DeedBook 12512, Page 9785Recorded9/3/2014

Foreclosure Case F-028656-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$269,000
DeedBook 6280, Page 126

Property Sale

Sale
$20,000
DeedBook 5528, Page 432

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1929