Skip to content

240-242 Wainwright St

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1959

Last Sale Price
$100
Last Sale Date
Apr 19, 2017

Property Information

Block3734
Lot84
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page106

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF2AG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,400
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$20,000
16%
Improvement Value:$108,600
84%
Total Assessment$128,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,891+2.0%
2024$4,794-0.2%
2023$4,802-1.7%
2022$4,887+1.0%
Property History
Sales1Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-031831-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$135,000
DeedBook 5952, Page 163

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1959