Skip to content

40-42 Dassing Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1907

Last Sale Price
$65,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 8, 2013

Property Information

Block4005
Lot32
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page64

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,436
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$21,300
16%
Improvement Value:$111,900
84%
Total Assessment$133,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,066+2.0%
2024$4,966-0.2%
2023$4,974-1.7%
2022$5,062+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$65,000

To:

Sq Ft2,436DeedBook 12422, Page 1366

Foreclosure Case F-019381-12

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-045691-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$110,000
DeedBook 5702, Page 611

Property Sale

Sale
$76,000
DeedBook 5308, Page 661

Property Sale

Sale
$65,000
DeedBook 5138, Page 178

Property Sale

Sale
$20,000
DeedBook 4933, Page 337

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907