Skip to content

80 Columbia Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1925

Last Sale Price
$600,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 8, 2022

Property Information

Block4031
Lot44
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page63

Building Details

Building Class45
Description3SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage5,236
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$16,000
7%
Improvement Value:$205,200
93%
Total Assessment$221,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,412-44.4%
2024$15,125+83.1%
2023$8,260-1.7%
2022$8,406+1.0%
Property History
Sales8Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$600,000

To:

Sq Ft5,236DeedBook 20220, Page 20480

Property Sale

Sale
$425,000
Sq Ft3,234DeedBook 20220, Page 11363Recorded2/4/2022

Property Sale

Sale
$360,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,234DeedBook 20170, Page 94983Recorded10/27/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$81,375

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,234DeedBook 20150, Page 68414Recorded9/18/2015

Foreclosure Case F-005014-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$235,000
DeedBook 6072, Page 101

Property Sale

Sale
$155,000
DeedBook 5977, Page 638

Property Sale

Sale
$135,000
DeedBook 5612, Page 347

Property Sale

Sale
$54,000
DeedBook 4922, Page 753

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1925