Skip to content

29-31 Norwood St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1920

Last Sale Price
$725,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 16, 2024

Property Information

Block4066
Lot78
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page40

Building Details

Building Class45
Description3SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,778
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$17,300
7%
Improvement Value:$230,500
93%
Total Assessment$247,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,184+2.0%
2024$9,984+60.1%
2023$6,236-1.7%
2022$6,346+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$725,000

To:

Sq Ft4,778DeedBook 20240, Page 73861

Property Sale

Sale
$360,000
Sq Ft3,214DeedBook 20210, Page 15451Recorded2/8/2021

Property Sale

Sale
$210,000
Sq Ft3,214DeedBook 20190, Page 86543Recorded9/13/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$130,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,214DeedBook 20170, Page 75635Recorded8/25/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$226,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,214DeedBook 20170, Page 75648Recorded8/25/2017

Foreclosure Case F-050992-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-014486-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$50,000
DeedBook 5386, Page 579

Property Sale

Sale
$37,000
DeedBook 4590, Page 463

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1920