Skip to content

98 Columbia Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1954

Last Sale Price
$590,000
Last Sale Date
Sep 27, 2024

Property Information

Block4032
Lot70
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page63

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,780
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$17,800
13%
Improvement Value:$117,800
87%
Total Assessment$135,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,157+2.0%
2024$5,055-0.2%
2023$5,063-1.7%
2022$5,153+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$590,000

To:

Sq Ft3,780DeedBook 20240, Page 58150

Property Sale

Sale
$57,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,160DeedBook 20160, Page 4474Recorded1/15/2016

Foreclosure Case F-009355-11

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$45,000
DeedBook 4738, Page 322

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1954