Skip to content

10 Carolina Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1930

Last Sale Price
$240,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 19, 2019

Property Information

Block4041
Lot11
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page62

Building Details

Building Class17
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,056
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$17,000
10%
Improvement Value:$158,000
90%
Total Assessment$175,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,655+2.0%
2024$6,524-0.2%
2023$6,535+66.6%
2022$3,922+1.1%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$240,000

To:

Sq Ft2,056DeedBook 20200, Page 13640

Foreclosure Case F-005601-19

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$50,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,192DeedBook 20160, Page 59597Recorded7/15/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$50,500
DeedBook 12146, Page 1820

Property Sale

Sale
$195,000
DeedBook 12015, Page 1101

Property Sale

Sale
$26,500
DeedBook 4551, Page 1077

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1930