Skip to content

32 Melrose Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1915

Last Sale Price
$350,000
Last Sale Date
May 18, 2021

Property Information

Block4046
Lot32
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page62

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF1UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,177
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$17,100
15%
Improvement Value:$96,600
85%
Total Assessment$113,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,324+2.0%
2024$4,239-0.2%
2023$4,246-1.7%
2022$4,321+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$350,000

To:

Sq Ft2,177DeedBook 20210, Page 84695

Property Sale

Sale
$65,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,490DeedBook 20170, Page 3237Recorded1/11/2017

Foreclosure Case F-023456-14

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$125,000
DeedBook 5644, Page 135

Property Sale

Sale
$65,000
DeedBook 5625, Page 198

Property Sale

Sale
$55,000
DeedBook 4954, Page 80

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1915