Skip to content

185-187 Alexander St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1952

Last Sale Date
Jan 31, 2008

Property Information

Block4050.01
Lot35
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page62

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,361
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$17,800
15%
Improvement Value:$101,700
85%
Total Assessment$119,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,545+2.0%
2024$4,455-0.2%
2023$4,462-1.7%
2022$4,541+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-044858-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$179,900
DeedBook 12002, Page 587

Property Sale

Sale
$31,150
DeedBook 4629, Page 509

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1952