Skip to content

225-227 Alexander St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1920
Residential
Pre-Foreclosure

Last Sale Price
$360,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 9, 2018

Property Information

Block4050
Lot14
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page62

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,916
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$21,500
8%
Improvement Value:$244,600
92%
Total Assessment$266,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,120+2.0%
2024$9,920-0.2%
2023$9,936-1.7%
2022$10,112+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-002810-26

Active
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Open
Mortgage Date98/96/1274

Foreclosure Case F-000267-20

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Without Prejudice
Original Mortgage••••••••Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$360,000

To:

Sq Ft4,704DeedBook 20180, Page 24363

Property Sale

Sale
$100,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,916DeedBook 20170, Page 79076Recorded9/7/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$40,500
DeedBook 4575, Page 1011

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1920