Skip to content

230 Alexander St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1920

Last Sale Price
$655,000
Last Sale Date
Nov 1, 2022

Property Information

Block4051
Lot11
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page62

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings4
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,306
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$22,500
12%
Improvement Value:$165,300
88%
Total Assessment$187,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,142+2.0%
2024$7,001-0.2%
2023$7,012-1.7%
2022$7,136+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$655,000

To:

Sq Ft3,306DeedBook 20220, Page 98055

Foreclosure Case F-001211-19

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-013043-13

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$187,500
DeedBook 12277, Page 1519

Property Sale

Sale
$102,500
DeedBook 12225, Page 1358

Property Sale

Sale
$345,000
DeedBook 6204, Page 540

Property Sale

Sale
$127,000
DeedBook 5736, Page 737

Property Sale

Sale
$67,000
DeedBook 4841, Page 934

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1920